PCGAdmissions Odds · Fall 2027
Reality Engine
Fall 2027 cycle · Updated September 2026

How to read college admissions odds for fall 2027.

Acceptance rates, Early Decision, and what the numbers actually mean for California families: a substantive guide to reading the fall 2026 data honestly.

10.2%
UCLA, CA residents
Not the 10.8% on the homepage
12.4%
Berkeley, CA residents
Easier than UCLA for Californians
78%
UC system, CA applicants
Admitted somewhere across 9 campuses
0.5%
UCLA Nursing
Same campus. Different process.
Read time
About 25 minutes
Author
Trevor Mizrahi
Data vintage
Fall 2026 entering class
Home›Free Resources›Admissions Odds for Fall 2027
Section 01

Why the published rate is the wrong number.

Families search “UCLA acceptance rate 2026” and treat 10.8% as if it were a coin flip that applies to their child. That is not how the number is built. A published first-year rate is admits divided by applications. It mixes California residents with out-of-state and international applicants. It mixes Nursing with undeclared Letters and Science. It mixes recruited athletes with unhooked applicants. It mixes Early Decision pools at private universities with Regular Decision pools that are much larger and much colder.

The number is a general signal of selectivity. It is not a probability calibrated to any specific student.

The cascade

One headline rate, four adjustments, a very different number

Worked example: a California resident applying to UCLA Computer Science with a 4.28 UC-weighted GPA.

Headlinestart
10.8%
UCLA, all applicants
What the homepage and search results show.
Residency−0.6
10.2%
California residents
The resident column, not the blended average.
Major−2.9
7.3%
UCLA Computer Science
The school-within-the-university rate governs.
Bandfinal
High Reach
The planning read
Strong GPA does not move a severe major filter.

The four adjustments that matter

For fall 2027 planning, use the published rate as a starting point, then adjust for four things:

01
Residency
California resident, out-of-state, or international. At the selective UCs other than Berkeley, resident rates are meaningfully lower than out-of-state rates. Berkeley reverses that pattern.
02
Major, or the school within the university
UCLA Nursing at 0.5% is not UCLA at 10.8%. Cornell CS is not Cornell’s campus rate. USC Cinematic Arts is not USC’s campus rate.
03
Application round, if the college has one
UC campuses do not offer ED or EA. At private universities that publish splits, ED rates run three to four times Regular Decision rates, but the composition of the ED pool inflates part of that gap.
04
Academic band versus the admitted middle 50%
A 4.20+ UC-weighted GPA is in the UCLA academic range. A 3.85 is not.

If you do only those four adjustments, you will already be ahead of most rate articles on the internet. UC’s own first-year admit pages describe the figures as a general guide to selectivity, not as a predictor of one student’s outcome.

The mental model shift

The published rate answers a question about the applicant pool. It does not answer a question about your student. Treat it as one number in a system of adjustments, not as a headline probability. The framework below walks through each adjustment. For interactive per-school analysis, PCG’s Admissions Reality Engine automates the math across 136 institutions.

Section 02

The fall 2026 snapshot you should use for fall 2027 planning.

These figures are preliminary UC offers as of June 17, 2026, and the July 29, 2026 UC systemwide release. They will move slightly after waitlists resolve. They are still the correct planning baseline in September 2026.

Chart 01

UC first-year admit rates by residency, fall 2026

Every campus, all three residency pools side by side. Berkeley is the only selective UC campus where out-of-state applicants faced a lower rate than California residents.

Berkeley10.5% all
12.4%
10.0%
5.4%
UCLA10.8% all
10.2%
14.9%
8.1%
San Diego27.2% all
24.1%
37.2%
27.4%
Irvine30.3% all
22.7%
49.5%
45.5%
Santa Barbara44.0% all
34.6%
63.9%
63.2%
Davis45.8% all
34.7%
71.0%
66.6%
Santa Cruz82.3% all
82.6%
87.2%
74.4%
Riverside88.5% all
88.7%
96.6%
82.3%
Merced96.5% all
99.1%
85.7%
80.0%
0%50%100%
California resident Out-of-state International Scale: 0% to 100% admit rate
Sources: UC Office of the President fall 2026 preliminary tables; UC systemwide release, July 29, 2026.

System context most families never see

UC offered admission to 102,031 California first-year students for fall 2026, a record. The systemwide California first-year admit rate was 78%. UCLA admitted 15,903 first-year students from approximately 146,672 applications, producing the 10.8% overall rate. California residents were 57% of UCLA’s first-year admits, down from 63% for the 2025-26 cycle.

The 78% systemwide figure is the number families never see. Search results emphasize the 10.8% UCLA rate because that is what generates clicks. The strategic implication is different: most California first-year applicants who apply thoughtfully have UC options. The failure mode is not “UC is impossible.” The failure mode is building a list of five schools at 10% and calling the rest optional.

California-resident academic bands, fall 2026 admits

UC counselor data (preliminary, June 17, 2026 snapshot) shows the admitted middle 50% UC-weighted GPA for California residents at the most competitive campuses:

UC Berkeley
CA resident admit rate
12.4%
Admitted UC-weighted GPA, mid 50%
4.17 – 4.29
3.90scale4.40
UCLA
CA resident admit rate
10.2%
Admitted UC-weighted GPA, mid 50%
4.21 – 4.30
3.90scale4.40
UC Irvine
CA resident admit rate
22.7%
Admitted UC-weighted GPA, mid 50%
4.12 – 4.29
3.90scale4.40
UC Davis
CA resident admit rate
34.7%
Admitted UC-weighted GPA, mid 50%
4.10 – 4.28
3.90scale4.40

GPA here is the UC-weighted A-G GPA from 10th and 11th grade, including up to eight honors points. A 4.20 does not guarantee UCLA. It places the file in the academic conversation. Holistic review still decides the outcome.

Class of 2030 private university rates California families use

These are the rates from schools that published Class of 2030 numbers as of September 2026. Withheld figures are marked as such rather than estimated.

Sources: Yale Daily News, March 26, 2026; Brown University Office of Admission; institutional releases compiled September 2026.
SchoolOverallEarly roundRegular
Brown5.35%16.5% ED3.94%
Yale4.24%10.9% SCEA~2.9%
CornellNot published~20.87% ED7.62%
Columbia4.23%Not publishedNot published
Dartmouth5.8%WithheldNot fully split
MIT~4.6%5.5% EA~3.5%
HarvardWithheldWithheldWithheld
PrincetonWithheldWithheldWithheld
StanfordWithheldWithheldWithheld

Brown and Yale are the cleanest early-versus-regular teaching examples because both published the split. Brown’s Regular Decision rate was 3.94% against a 16.5% ED rate. Yale’s Regular Decision rate was approximately 2.9% against a 10.9% Single-Choice Early Action rate.

Section 03

The framework for interpreting rates.

An honest reading of any published rate follows four adjustments in the same order every time. This is the framework a good college counselor would walk your family through in a conversation. It is also the framework that PCG’s Admissions Reality Engine automates across 136 institutions with live per-school output. This section explains what the framework does. The Reality Engine does the interactive analysis.

1Adjustment
Residency

Start with the residency column that applies to your student, not the blended campus average. A California resident faced 10.2% at UCLA and 12.4% at Berkeley.

UCLA: 10.8% → 10.2%
2Adjustment
Major or school

Wherever a school-within-the-university exists, the school-specific rate is the correct number. The campus rate is a ceiling.

UCLA CS: 10.8% → 7.3%
3Adjustment
Round

Only relevant at private universities. Early rates run several times RD rates, but an unhooked applicant does not inherit the full multiplier.

Brown: 3.94% RD → 16.5% ED
4Adjustment
Academic band

Below the admitted 25th percentile makes a school High Reach regardless of published rate. Above the 75th shifts it one band easier.

UCLA mid 50%: 4.21–4.30

Do not average across residencies and do not quote the overall rate as if it applied uniformly. The residency column that matches your student is the correct starting number. At schools that admit into a specific college or major, the campus rate is a ceiling, not the applicant’s rate: Berkeley EECS, Cornell CS, USC Cinematic Arts and Marshall are all more competitive than their campus figures. UC campuses have no early round at all, so the round question only matters at private universities, where part of the early-round gap is recruited athletes and QuestBridge matches rather than genuine round-level lift.

For most schools the practical academic bands are: below the admitted 25th percentile GPA means the school is High Reach regardless of published rate; within the admitted middle 50% means the published or adjusted rate is a reasonable planning band; above the admitted 75th percentile means the school shifts one band easier than the published rate would suggest.

The reading you should end up with

After the four adjustments, every school on the list falls into one of four bands: High Reach (rate in the low single digits, a severe major filter, or GPA below the admitted middle 50%), Reach (selective but the academic band is in range), Target (adjusted rate and academic band line up), or Likely (the student would enroll, the academic band is above the middle 50%, and the rate is not a coin flip).

The interactive version of this framework

Run this framework on your student, across 136 schools

The Reality Engine takes your student’s academic profile, family financial posture, and school preferences, then returns for each institution: an admit-probability band based on your profile against historical admitted-student data, your projected net price, a fit score across academic, financial, and preference dimensions, and one honest sentence about the school. Eleven real California case studies are included as reference profiles. No email required.

This page explains the reasoning. The Reality Engine does the calculation.

Section 04

California resident rates and out-of-state rates do not move together.

The sentence “UCLA is harder than Berkeley” depends on who is applying. For fall 2026 entry, California residents faced a UCLA rate of approximately 10.2% and a Berkeley rate of approximately 12.4%. Among California residents, UCLA was harder. Out-of-state applicants faced a UCLA rate of 14.9% and a Berkeley rate of 10.0%. Among out-of-state applicants, Berkeley was harder. International applicants faced a UCLA rate of 8.1% and a Berkeley rate of 5.4%. Berkeley was harder there too.

Berkeley is the exception inside the selective UC group. It is the campus where a domestic nonresident faced a lower rate than a Californian. At UCLA, San Diego, Irvine, Santa Barbara, and Davis, out-of-state rates were substantially higher than resident rates. That is enrollment math, not a compliment. Nonresidents pay a different price and the campuses balance their yield accordingly.

Chart 02

The residency gap, campus by campus

Each line runs from the California-resident rate to the out-of-state rate. A line pointing right means nonresidents had it easier. Berkeley is the only selective campus pointing left.

Berkeley
−2.4 pts
UCLA
+4.7 pts
San Diego
+13.1 pts
Irvine
+26.8 pts
Santa Barbara
+29.3 pts
Davis
+36.3 pts
Santa Cruz
+4.6 pts
Riverside
+7.9 pts
Merced
−13.4 pts
0%50%100%
California resident Out-of-state Scale: 0% to 100% admit rate

Planning rule for a California family: quote the California resident column at UCLA and Berkeley. Do not quote the overall rate. Do not quote the out-of-state rate from a national blog. The residency column that applies to your student is the number that matters.

Section 05

Major can matter more than the campus rate.

UCLA’s Letters and Science divisions review without treating intended major as the deciding filter. The professional schools do not work that way. The most recent public UCLA first-year profile by major (fall 2025 data, still the right illustration in September 2026 until the next major-level release lands) shows the following:

Chart 03

UCLA first-year admit rate by major or school

Nursing and Film are effectively a different process from Letters and Science. Same campus. Same rate on the homepage. Very different odds inside. The dashed line is the 10.8% campus rate.

Campus rate 10.8%
Nursing prelicensure
0.5%
Severe
Film and Television
1.3%
Severe
Mechanical Engineering
3.9%
Severe
Computer Engineering
4.7%
Moderate
Computer Science
7.3%
Moderate
The College, Social Sciences
~9%
None
The College, Life Sciences
~11%
None
The College, Physical Sciences
~14%
None
0%8%16%
Nursing prelicensure. Not the campus rate. Treat as High Reach even with a 4.20+ GPA.
Film and Television. Portfolio and school-level review.
Mechanical Engineering. Engineering is its own market.
Computer Engineering. Same pattern as mechanical.
Computer Science. Below the campus rate.
Social Sciences. Near the campus rate.
Life Sciences. Major is not used the same way here.
Physical Sciences. Closer to or above the campus rate.
Source: UCLA Undergraduate Admission, First-Year Profile by Major, fall 2025 (most recent public release). This chart will be updated when UCLA publishes the fall 2026 major-level profile.
UCLA first-year admit rates by major or school, fall 2025 profile. Letters and Science division figures are approximate.
Major or schoolAdmit rateVersus 10.8% campusAdjustment tier
Nursing prelicensure0.5%−10.3 ptsSevere
Film and Television1.3%−9.5 ptsSevere
Mechanical Engineering3.9%−6.9 ptsSevere
Computer Engineering4.7%−6.1 ptsModerate
Computer Science7.3%−3.5 ptsModerate
The College, Social Sciences~9%−1.8 ptsNone
The College, Life Sciences~11%+0.2 ptsNone
The College, Physical Sciences~14%+3.2 ptsNone

Berkeley engineering and EECS follow the same logic even when the campus does not publish a clean consumer table for every major: the campus rate is the ceiling for the school, not the rate for the major. A student applying to Berkeley EECS is not competing in the same pool as a student applying to Berkeley L&S undeclared.

How the framework treats major

NoneNo adjustment applied. The published rate is used as-is. The default for most UCs at the L&S or biological sciences level, and for schools that admit into an undergraduate college without major-level filtering.
ModerateThe band moves one step toward High Reach. Applied when a school publishes a major-level rate meaningfully lower than the campus rate. Example: UCLA CS at 7.3% versus UCLA overall at 10.8%.
SevereHigh Reach regardless of GPA. Applied when the major-level rate is a fraction of the campus rate. Example: UCLA Nursing at 0.5% or Film at 1.3%.

The framework treats major adjustments as “none” for the mid-selective UCs (Davis, Irvine, Santa Barbara, San Diego) because those campuses do not publish major-level rates the way UCLA does. In practice, engineering and CS at these campuses are more competitive than the campus rate. A family with a student targeting UCSD CS should treat the campus rate as a ceiling, not a floor.

Section 06

Early Decision, Restrictive Early Action, and the UC calendar.

UC campuses do not have Early Decision, Early Action, or any binding early round. Every UC applicant is in one Regular Decision review at the campus and major level, with a single submission window closing November 30, 2026. The full UC application calendar and mechanics are covered in Section 8 of The UC System Decoded. What follows is specific to the ED/REA/EA distinctions at private universities.

Private-round vocabulary California families mix up

Early DecisionBinding

If admitted, the student is expected to enroll and withdraw all other applications. Some schools also offer ED II with a January deadline.

Brown · Columbia · Penn · Dartmouth · Cornell
Restrictive / Single-Choice EANon-binding, restricted

Non-binding, but the student generally cannot apply early to other private universities in the same cycle.

Yale · Harvard · Princeton · Stanford
Regular Early ActionNon-binding

Non-binding and less restrictive. The statistical lift is smaller because the pool is less self-selected.

MIT is the clean example
Chart 04

Early round versus Regular Decision, Class of 2030

The gap is real. It is also inflated by recruited athletes, QuestBridge matches, and applicants the school already wanted to admit.

Cornell ED
20.87%7.62%
2.7×
Brown ED
16.5%3.94%
4.2×
Yale SCEA
10.9%~2.9%
3.8×
MIT EA
5.5%~3.5%
1.6×
0%11%22%
Early round Regular Decision Right column: early rate as a multiple of RD

Yale’s Early Action rate was nearly four times its Regular Decision rate. Brown’s ED rate was more than four times its RD rate. Cornell’s ED rate ran roughly 2.7 times its RD rate in compilations, awaiting confirmation against the school’s Common Data Set. MIT’s EA lift was much smaller because the round is non-binding and less restrictive, which produces a less self-selected pool.

Absence of a number is not permission to paste last year’s rate into a fall 2027 plan. Harvard, Princeton, Stanford, and Dartmouth withheld Class of 2030 splits. This guide does not fabricate them.

When ED is rational

Binding Early Decision is a genuine strategic tool. It is not automatically a mistake. ED is rational when four conditions are true simultaneously:

  • The student would attend that one school first, ahead of any other admission they might receive later.
  • The academic profile is already in the school’s admitted middle 50%. ED does not rescue a stretch profile.
  • The family has run a net-price estimate and can accept the resulting aid package without a later bidding war.
  • The rest of the list still works if the answer is no. ED is a card, not a plan.
When ED is a mistake

The most common misuse is spending ED on a school that is still High Reach after residency and major adjustments. That is not a boost. That is spending the only binding card on a long shot.

  • Using ED to lock in a school the student cannot afford after aid.
  • Using ED to “increase chances” at a school the family has never visited and does not yet know the student would attend.
Section 07

Build the list from conditional odds, not prestige.

The framework uses four band definitions. Understanding what each band means makes any per-school analysis, whether done in your head, in a conversation with a counselor, or in an interactive tool like the Reality Engine, legible.

High Reach2 to 3 schools

Published or adjusted rate in the low single digits, or a severe major filter, or GPA below the admitted middle 50% at a flagship. A student may still be admitted. Planning should not assume they will be.

UCLA Nursing · Berkeley EECS · Yale RD
Reach2 to 3 schools

Selective but the academic band is in range. UCLA or Berkeley L&S with a 4.20+ UC GPA for a California resident sits here. This is not “likely.” It is a school where a well-prepared applicant could realistically compete.

UCLA L&S · Berkeley L&S · UCSD CS
Target3 to 5 schools

Adjusted rate and academic band line up. For many strong California residents, this is San Diego, Irvine, Santa Barbara, or Davis depending on major.

UCSD · UCI · UCSB · UC Davis
Likely2 to 3 schools

The student would enroll, the academic band is above the campus middle 50%, and the rate is not a coin flip. At least one should work after financial aid.

UCSC · UCR · Merced · strong CSU fits
Bar length is illustrative of how many schools of each band a healthy list typically carries, not a probability.

A prestige-only list fails the fall 2026 data. Applying to UCLA, Berkeley, Stanford, and Yale as the four target schools produces a list where every school is High Reach, regardless of how strong the student is. The system-level 78% California admit rate does not save that list because the student who declines to apply to Davis or Santa Barbara does not benefit from Davis’s or Santa Barbara’s admit rate.

The strategic failure is not “UC is impossible.” The strategic failure is treating the 78% systemwide figure as protection while building a list that has no path to that outcome. A healthy California list for a strong student is typically 4 to 6 UC campuses across the selectivity range, plus 1 to 3 private options where cost and fit both make sense, plus a CSU or two the student would actually attend as a genuine Likely.

Section 08

Two hypothetical California profiles.

The profiles below are illustrative constructions, not real students, and are not composites of specific PCG clients. They exist to show how the four-adjustment framework reads different student inputs and how the underlying strategic thinking works. Families can run their own profile through the interactive analysis at PCG’s Admissions Reality Engine.

Profile 1: 4.18 UC-weighted GPA, California resident, undeclared or L&S

4.18
UC-weighted GPA
Undeclared / L&S
Intended major
California
Residency
How the framework reads the list
UCLA10.2%Reach
UC Berkeley12.4%Reach
UC San Diego24.1%Target
UC Irvine22.7%Target
UC Santa Barbara34.6%Target
UC Davis34.7%Target

Consider a California resident student with a 4.18 UC-weighted GPA, applying undeclared to L&S. What does the framework say if the list is UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCI, UCSB, and UC Davis?

UCLA resident rate last cycle was 10.2%. The 4.18 GPA sits just below the UCLA admitted middle 50% (4.21 to 4.30). Reading: UCLA is Reach, closer to High Reach than to Target. Berkeley resident rate 12.4%, admit middle 50% GPA 4.17 to 4.29. Reading: Berkeley is Reach. UCSD at 24.1% resident rate and Irvine at 22.7% become Target campuses at this GPA level. Santa Barbara at 34.6% and Davis at 34.7% resident rates are Target campuses that lean toward Likely for a well-prepared student who would attend.

A list of these six schools would read as a balanced California list if the student adds at least one genuinely Likely option like UCSC. The strategic caveat: the student has not yet committed to a major. If the intended major shifts to CS, engineering, or nursing between now and application submission, UCLA and Berkeley move from Reach to High Reach and the list needs to be rebuilt.

What a good counselor would check next

Whether junior-year grades are still moving the UC GPA (they usually are), whether the student has done the PIQ portfolio mapping, and whether the family has run the financial aid math on UC in-state versus any private options they are considering.

Profile 2: 4.28 UC-weighted GPA, California resident, Computer Science

4.28
UC-weighted GPA
Computer Science
Intended major
California
Residency
How the framework reads the list
UCLA CS7.3%High Reach
Berkeley EECS / CSNot publishedHigh Reach
UC San Diego24.1%Reach
UC Irvine22.7%Reach
UC Davis34.7%Target
UC Santa Barbara34.6%Target

Consider a California resident student with a 4.28 UC-weighted GPA, applying to Computer Science. The GPA is strong. The major is the strategic complication.

UCLA’s most recent public CS admit rate was 7.3%. Berkeley EECS and CS are among the most competitive programs in the UC system. Reading: both UCLA and Berkeley are High Reach even with the 4.28 GPA, because the campus rate is the wrong chart. UCSD, Irvine, and Davis all have strong CS programs where the campus rate is closer to accurate for CS applicants, though the CS-specific rate at these campuses is not published cleanly. Reading: UCSD and Irvine are Reach-to-Target. Davis and Santa Barbara are Target.

The framework flags UCLA CS as a major mismatch: the number the family has been quoting (10.2% or 10.8%) does not apply to their student’s actual application. The strategic move is either broadening to include parallel majors that Letters and Science reviews (mathematics, statistics, cognitive science) with plans to transfer into CS after admission, or accepting that UCLA and Berkeley CS are genuinely 3% to 7% odds and building the list around that.

What a good counselor would check next

Whether the student has considered CS-adjacent majors at UCLA that admit into Letters and Science, whether Cornell CS or another private CS program with ED could be a better use of the binding card than an unhooked shot at Ivy-level CS, and whether the essay strategy is calibrated for CS-specific reviewers who read for evidence of building things, not just being interested in things.

Section 09

What the numbers cannot tell you.

Acceptance rates do not measure PIQ and personal-statement quality. They do not measure whether the activity list has a point of view. They do not measure demonstrated interest at private universities that track it. They do not measure institutional priorities like residency mix, major balance, first-generation share, or recruited athletes. They do not measure whether the family can pay the bill.

UC remains test-blind for first-year admission at all nine campuses. SAT and ACT scores are not considered at UC. Private test policies vary by campus and by year. Do not import an SAT conversation into a UC rate table.

If the list bands look fine and the essays are generic, the rate page is not the problem. If the list looks balanced and the family has not run the cost math, the rate page is not the problem. The framework in this guide identifies specific strategic patterns in list construction. It does not replace the substantive work of building strong essays or making informed financial decisions.

Section 10

Frequently asked questions about admissions odds.

UCLA admitted approximately 10.8% of first-year applicants for fall 2026 entry, 15,903 admits from approximately 146,672 applications. For California residents the figure to use is approximately 10.2%. That is the number that applies to most California families reading this page. The 10.8% overall figure mixes California residents, out-of-state applicants, and international applicants, whose rates were 10.2%, 14.9%, and 8.1% respectively.

For fall 2026 entry, UC Berkeley admitted approximately 12.4% of California first-year applicants versus a 10.5% overall rate. Berkeley was slightly more selective than UCLA in the overall pool and less selective than UCLA among California residents. Berkeley admitted 10.0% of out-of-state applicants, which is unusual: at every other selective UC, out-of-state rates are higher than resident rates.

No. UC campuses do not offer Early Decision or Early Action. For fall 2027 entry, the UC application window is October 1, 2026 through November 30, 2026. Every UC applicant is in a Regular Decision review at the campus and major level. Any advice suggesting an “early UC application” is either confused or referring to preparation and submission timing, not to a formal early round.

At schools that published Class of 2030 splits, early-round rates were several times Regular Decision rates. Brown admitted 16.5% of Early Decision applicants versus 3.94% in Regular Decision. Yale admitted 10.9% of Single-Choice Early Action applicants versus approximately 2.9% in Regular Decision. Part of the gap reflects recruited athletes, QuestBridge matches, and applicants the school already wants. An unhooked California applicant does not inherit the full multiplier. ED helps most when the student is already in range, the school is a true first choice, and the family can accept the resulting aid package.

For fall 2026, Berkeley admitted 10.0% of out-of-state first-year applicants and 12.4% of California residents. UCLA admitted 14.9% of out-of-state applicants and 10.2% of California residents. Berkeley is the selective UC campus where nonresidents faced a lower rate than Californians. At UCLA, UCSD, UCI, UCSB, and Davis, the pattern is reversed. The mechanism is different mixes of enrollment yield strategy between the two flagships.

On UCLA’s latest public first-year profile by major (fall 2025 data), Nursing prelicensure admitted 0.5%, Film and Television 1.3%, Mechanical Engineering 3.9%, Computer Engineering 4.7%, and Computer Science 7.3%. Letters and Science divisions clustered near 9 to 14 percent and do not use intended major in the same way. A family applying to a UCLA professional school should treat the school-specific rate as the planning number, not the campus rate.

A 4.0 unweighted GPA and a 4.20 or higher UC-weighted GPA can place a California resident in UCLA’s academic range. The fall 2026 admitted middle 50 percent UC-weighted GPA was approximately 4.21 to 4.30. GPA gets the file read. It does not finish the decision. Holistic review considers PIQs, activities, course rigor, and other factors after the academic threshold is cleared.

Only if the student would enroll. A list limited to UCLA and Berkeley is too thin. Adding campuses the family would never choose does not improve outcomes because the student would not accept the admission. Build 4 to 6 UC campuses that the student would actually attend, spread across the selectivity range. Add CSU or private options as further ballast if the family finds strong fits.

A balanced list includes a small number of High Reach schools (2 to 3), several Reach or Target schools that match the academic band and major (3 to 5), and Likely schools the student would attend (2 to 3), including at least one that works after financial aid. The system-level UC California admit rate of 78% for fall 2026 means most California applicants have UC options if the list is shaped honestly. A list of six High Reach schools is not ambitious. It is unfinished.

No. Fall 2027 rates will be released in 2027 after that cycle closes. This guide uses official fall 2026 entry and Class of 2030 figures, the newest published snapshot as of September 2026, to help California families plan fall 2027 applications. Historical rate patterns are more stable than year-over-year fluctuations suggest, which is why the fall 2026 baseline remains directionally correct for fall 2027 planning.

Sources
The honest conversation

A 30-minute conversation about your student’s actual band.

Residency, major, list shape, and whether Early Decision would change the outcome distribution. No obligation. No sales call. We tell families when they do not need a counselor.

2008
Serving CA families since
136
Institutions modeled
1 day
Typical response time
We respond within one business day. No spam, ever.